Some wired problem (Fixed)

Report about ZModeler2 bugs here and only here.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Some wired problem (Fixed)

Postby COMB@T_$HOTGUN » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:06 pm

Zdarova Oleg/ hello too all the other Zmod members,

I got a serious problem since the last 3 days, the zmod stoped working clear for no reason, wenn i start to work on a model and save it a few times after editing it
it freezes on the start up, but wenn i restart the computer i can get back in to the zmod iv neva had this prob before after all these years

here is a screenShot how it looks like on the start up
Image

Iv tryd almost evrything, plz help me somebody i cant live without my zmod ;(

here are a few specs of my PC
- Processor: AMD FX-8350 8-Core Turbo Black Edition "Vishera"
- Memory: Kingston HyperX DIMM 16 GB DDR3-1333 Quad-Kit
- Hard Drive: Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB / 1 x Seagate ST4000VN000 4TB
- Video Card: GIGABYTE Geforce GTX 650 OC 2048 MB GDDR5
- Monitor: ASUS VW223
- Sound Card: Realtek ALC889 HD - Audio / GIGABYTE Geforce GTX 650 HDMI
- Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-970A-DS3 (rev. 1.0)
- Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit SP1
Last edited by COMB@T_$HOTGUN on Mon Jan 11, 2016 4:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
COMB@T_$HOTGUN
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:44 pm

Re: Some wired problem

Postby Oleg » Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:32 am

Hi.

Well, it looks a bit strange. I would recommend to set compatibility options for ZModeler2.exe application. Also, if you have nVidia control panel or something of a kind, try compatibility settings there too. Start ZM, open Settings page, Rendering -> Device and disable antializaing; then restart again.

ZM uses DirectX9 and does not require any modern techniques, so you can disable most of features for this application in video driver/control panel (if it's possible). I run ATI card on a pretty old drivers and everything looks fine for me for zmod2 and zmod3 on win7 and win10. however, I've got several reports of ZMod3 going black screen on new nVidia drivers (version 359 and above).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7345
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Some wired problem

Postby COMB@T_$HOTGUN » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:45 am

Oleg wrote:Hi.

Well, it looks a bit strange. I would recommend to set compatibility options for ZModeler2.exe application. Also, if you have nVidia control panel or something of a kind, try compatibility settings there too. Start ZM, open Settings page, Rendering -> Device and disable antializaing; then restart again.

ZM uses DirectX9 and does not require any modern techniques, so you can disable most of features for this application in video driver/control panel (if it's possible). I run ATI card on a pretty old drivers and everything looks fine for me for zmod2 and zmod3 on win7 and win10. however, I've got several reports of ZMod3 going black screen on new nVidia drivers (version 359 and above).


ok m8 im gonna try that asap
i just reinstalled win 7 again to chek if it runs fine without the windows updates
im gonna keep u up to date

Update:

ok i tryd running it without updates and still the same prob
i installed the 340.52 gpu driver same prob
i also tryd to run as admin or run it in set compatibility mode still nothing ;/

this is really frustrating bec it worked after all these years and nothing is different to now :(
COMB@T_$HOTGUN
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:44 pm

Re: Some wired problem

Postby Oleg » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:04 am

does this problem happen straight after starting ZM or while opening some file? your screenshot looks a bit strange, as it has two viewports in good state on a right side and some white areas on a left side.. and a progress bar in a bottom reports you are opening some file...
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7345
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Some wired problem

Postby COMB@T_$HOTGUN » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:28 am

Oleg wrote:does this problem happen straight after starting ZM or while opening some file? your screenshot looks a bit strange, as it has two viewports in good state on a right side and some white areas on a left side.. and a progress bar in a bottom reports you are opening some file...


its rly hard to explane but ill try my best

First i open the zmod then ill hit the import button to import my OBJ model in this case it was a C63 from Forza( i also tryd meny other models always the same thing)
after saving it as a z3d file a few times it just freezes for no reason without showing an error log, now the tricky thing is wenn i restart the computer and hit the saved z3d file it opens up but as soon as i do my editing and save it a few times it freezes again

btw i just did an BIOS update and reinstalled win7 for the 10th time in 24hou
now i get this log from the CCleaner

Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\vsavb7rt.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\system.enterpriseservices.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\mscorrc.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\mscordbi.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\mscorsec.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\system.configuration.install.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\microsoft.vsa.vb.codedomprocessor.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\wminet_utils.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\microsoft.jscript.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\diasymreader.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\iehost.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Missing Shared DLL C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\system.data.dll HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls
Unused registry key migwiz.exe HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\migwiz.exe
Application Paths Issue C:\Users\AK187\Desktop\Firefox Setup Stub 42.0.exe HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Compatibility Assistant\Persisted
Application Paths Issue C:\Users\AK187\Desktop\ccsetup512.exe HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Compatibility Assistant\Persisted
Application Paths Issue C:\Users\AK187\Desktop\avast_free_antivirus_setup_online.exe HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Compatibility Assistant\Persisted
Application Paths Issue C:\Users\AK187\Desktop\dotnetfx.exe HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Compatibility Assistant\Persisted
Application Paths Issue C:\Users\AK187\Desktop\359.06-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql.exe HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Compatibility Assistant\Persisted
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-Out-TCP - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-In-TCP - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-WSD-Out-UDP - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-WSD-In-UDP - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-Out-TCP-NoScope - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-In-TCP-NoScope - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-Out-TCP - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-In-TCP - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-WSD-Out-UDP - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-WSD-In-UDP - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-Out-TCP-NoScope - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid firewall rule NetPres-In-TCP-NoScope - %SystemRoot%\system32\netproj.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules
Invalid file reference ImagePath - %systemroot%\microsoft.net\framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_state.exe HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\aspnet_state

Im rly running out of ideas now ;(
COMB@T_$HOTGUN
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:44 pm

Re: Some wired problem

Postby Oleg » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:56 am

So, you can start ZM and it runs fine, correct? and when you open a saved .z3d file the problem occurs (double-clicking on .z3d file to start zm + open a file is identical) ?

I guess the problem was with the obj file or it arose somewhere between loading .obj and saving as .z3d. I suspect the .z3d file has a corrupt data inside that causes ZM to freeze. For example, some data causes division by zero while processing geometry or something like that.

I can suggest to use File\Merge instead of File\Open and load objects from your .z3d file one by one. Thus, you will be able to locate a problematic object and avoid loading it. May be this will help.

The log you've attached is no way related to ZM.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7345
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Some wired problem

Postby COMB@T_$HOTGUN » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:44 pm

Oleg wrote:So, you can start ZM and it runs fine, correct? and when you open a saved .z3d file the problem occurs (double-clicking on .z3d file to start zm + open a file is identical) ?

I guess the problem was with the obj file or it arose somewhere between loading .obj and saving as .z3d. I suspect the .z3d file has a corrupt data inside that causes ZM to freeze. For example, some data causes division by zero while processing geometry or something like that.

I can suggest to use File\Merge instead of File\Open and load objects from your .z3d file one by one. Thus, you will be able to locate a problematic object and avoid loading it. May be this will help.

The log you've attached is no way related to ZM.


yh all nice and clean, somtimes even wenn i try to save it it frezzes,

naa it not coming from the obj files iv been modding with then for years now, cant be them

lol i thought of doing that as well but it frezzes there aswell ^^

hmm i almost thought abaut that

ohh well im not gonna stop until its running like before again ^^ i cant live without my Zmod xDD
COMB@T_$HOTGUN
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:44 pm

Re: Some wired problem

Postby Oleg » Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:21 am

so, you import .OBJ, press "Save" and it freezes? can you send me this .obj so I could take a look?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7345
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Some wired problem

Postby COMB@T_$HOTGUN » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:00 am

Oleg wrote:so, you import .OBJ, press "Save" and it freezes? can you send me this .obj so I could take a look?


yh after attaching a few parts together,
sure m8 here u go http://www.mediafire.com/download/czcao ... 10+obj.rar


Update: ok iv been working on the C63 now for over 30min looks like the problem is gone now (well i hope xDDDD)
COMB@T_$HOTGUN
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:44 pm

Re: Some wired problem

Postby COMB@T_$HOTGUN » Mon Jan 11, 2016 4:57 pm

ok, like i told u i will not stop until the zmod works again, i got some good news its working fine again since 1 week, u will not belive me how i got it fixed,
Somehow iv been looking for some tools for my ssd and i found that software called ssd fresh and that tool told me the AHCI mod was turned off i rly dunno why bec i turned it on before i installed win7 the last time, then i got 2 the windows reg and turned the AHCI drivers on and them sata ports from 0-6 after rebooting my pc i reinstalled my zmod and since then it worked without eny probs, so i think the prob was coming from the ssd bec i could not save the files propberly O_o, well atleast its working again xDDDD, enyway thx for ur help oleg ;)
COMB@T_$HOTGUN
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:44 pm


Return to Bugs report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests