ZModeler v2.2.5 (16 Feburary 2011)

ZModeler2-related discussion. General questions, howto, etc.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Postby Reinhard » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:48 am

Oleg, up to built 986, Zmodeler 2.2.5 was like the older versions:

If I tried to import a PMG (I'm talking of 18wos), Zmodeler detected the type automatically, offering the related options for import. Which means specifying the path to the base.

If I auto-update (to built 988), this detection is lost, I have to choose the filter manually.

I can't say if this is true for other filters as well, as I don't use any other game.
User avatar
Reinhard
Beginner
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 10:38 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby Kotton » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:31 am

^ same for tdu, gta and nfs (only one's I mess with), no auto detection

Oleg- here's the R8 and 16M spyders, many thanks for taking a look

http://www.mdn.fm/files/263466_mcrlr/Oleg.rar
User avatar
Kotton
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: IE, SoCal

Postby Reinhard » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:55 am

Kotton wrote:^ same for tdu, gta and nfs (only one's I mess with), no auto detection


Fixed in built 989.
User avatar
Reinhard
Beginner
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 10:38 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby Oleg » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:31 am

fixed;
Kotton, fixed too.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby Kotton » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:20 pm

damn that was fast.. *Kot salutes* Thank You SIR! (ya freakn madman)

dahdah dahdah dahdah dahdah.. dahdah dahdah dahdah dahdah.. MADMAAAAAN! xD
User avatar
Kotton
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: IE, SoCal

Postby toolieo » Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:12 pm

Hello Oleg,

I would like to report a crashing issue, zmodeler in it runs perfect but when it comes to clicking the "Export" button zmodeler crashes; it just closes without any error but this only happens occasionally. I loose my work however and its annoying.

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate.
toolieo
 

Postby Oleg » Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:01 am

you hit export button in toolbar or in export dialog box?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby toolieo » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:06 am

I hit "export" on the toolbar.
toolieo
 

Postby Oleg » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:18 am

Do you press the button, or pick something from it's drop-down list? Also, have you exported already this scene after you've opened it?
I mean:
Open -> do something -> export#1 -> do something -> export#2 -> crash
or
Open -> do something -> export -> crash
?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby toolieo » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:54 am

"Open -> do something -> export#1 -> do something -> export#2 -> crash" <<< Correct, exact problem

I just click the icon after I export again then it crashes, not even loading the export box.
toolieo
 

Postby Oleg » Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:43 am

If you could reproduce it, I would like to know which filter was in use and would like to have an original .z3d file.

Doesn't seem to happen on my zmod yet.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby toolieo » Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:22 am

The NFS Shift filter was in use.

Doesn't even need to be my .z3d save, you could just save a BMW 135i from shift into .z3d and then open it, export then change something then export again, then it crashes.
toolieo
 

Postby Oleg » Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:30 am

bug confirmed.
fixed. it was an issue with Shift Export dialog behaviour.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby toolieo » Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:54 pm

Thank you. :)
toolieo
 

Postby Chong McBong » Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:38 am

Woohoo, many thanks for the update Oleg :)
i haven't tested it much yet, but will let you know if i run into any problems...
User avatar
Chong McBong
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:26 pm
Location: North-East UK

Postby ToMy » Sun Feb 27, 2011 2:41 am

Hi Oleg I have another problem with 2.2.5. I can not find the same materials editor.
foto: Image
For this I can not add any images DDS. What should I do? Please help.
ToMy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:36 am
Location: Liverpool

Postby Oleg » Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:33 am

read the very first post in this thread.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby ToMy » Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:26 pm

Well now I will explain more what is happening with zmodeler 2.2.5 on my computer. Five years ago when I lived in London I had access to a computer in which it was zmodeler 2.2.1. For four years I did and never zmodeler models such stupid things he did. Here, I downloaded version 2.2.4 and I bought a license. When it goes off the zmodeler whole system. Model Z3D is misspelled, I can only see Collisions and flare. So I downloaded version 2.2.5 and more as you wrote the above, Oleg, I downloaded the DirectX 9.0c Redist June 2010. Now when you turn the option Material Editor displays the message (Out of memory). When I save the model as Z3D displays the same message (Out of memory). When the model Z3D I want to add other elements (merge), then after three or four minutes, I got the same message (Out of memory). When the model Z3D I want to add the entire model (import) is just one click the mouse on the PMG, the entire computer off. What can I do to make it right?

My parameters: Motherboard-GA - 965G-DS3
Processor-Intel Core 2 Duo
Graphics Card- Gigabyte GTX-275
ToMy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:36 am
Location: Liverpool

Postby Murph90 » Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:56 pm

i have installed the july Directx
but i can't set the auto sphere environment to low-level or high-level mapping, which make it stuck at the first option
1. open material editor
2. click on a material
3. click on new picture
4. add new picture (sqaure, power of 2)
5. click edit box
6. change drop down menu to auto-sphere envionrment
7. try to change the "apply as", but it is just blank

how do i change it to low level", is that in the advanced now??
User avatar
Murph90
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:37 pm
Location: Australia

Postby quechus13 » Mon Feb 28, 2011 11:02 pm

Thanks for the update Oleg :)
quechus13
Beginner
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:46 am
Location: San Andreas

Postby Oleg » Tue Mar 01, 2011 12:12 am

Murph90 wrote:i have installed the july Directx
but i can't set the auto sphere environment to low-level or high-level mapping, which make it stuck at the first option
1. open material editor
2. click on a material
3. click on new picture
4. add new picture (sqaure, power of 2)
5. click edit box
6. change drop down menu to auto-sphere envionrment
7. try to change the "apply as", but it is just blank

how do i change it to low level", is that in the advanced now??


in advanced mode. or install default texture layer presets (attached) or install GTA4 texture layer presets (in gta4 thread). XML should be put into ZModeler2\Install folder.

P.S. If you change language from default to any other, you will need to create your own presets, since these will not apply.
Attachments
textures_presets.xml
Standard texture presets.
(937 Bytes) Downloaded 410 times
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby Oleg » Tue Mar 01, 2011 12:31 am

ToMy wrote:Now when you turn the option Material Editor displays the message (Out of memory). When I save the model as Z3D displays the same message (Out of memory). .... When the model Z3D I want to add the entire model (import) is just one click the mouse on the PMG, the entire computer off. What can I do to make it right?

first of all, make a clean install of 2.2.5 downloaded from the site. Do not apply any language localization; Pick "Reference@your_video_card_name" on starup (this will avoid most of problems related to video driver or video hardware). ZMod will run very slow in this mode.

Open materials editor. is it ok now? If not, delete ZModeler2\Services\TexturesService.zms file and start zmodeler again. open Materials editor - does it run fine now? if it do, restore all zmodeler files, put the attached .dll file into ZModeler folder and switch back to hardware rendering device.
Attachments
D3DX9_42.rar
This is a Direct3D 9 extensions library that my copy starts with. yours might "catch" another library by mistake.
(708.37 KiB) Downloaded 349 times
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby Murph90 » Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:15 pm

Oleg thank you,

the presets are set in the advanced options right?,
is it just a combination of settings??
User avatar
Murph90
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:37 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Oleg » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:46 pm

yes, presets are just a combination of settings. You can make changes in advanced mode, switch to siimple mode, give a name to specified configuration and press "save" or "add". This configuration will be available as preset from this moment on.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7446
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby Murph90 » Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:39 pm

ok, i couldn't find definitions to them though, but that makes more sence now
User avatar
Murph90
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:37 pm
Location: Australia

PreviousNext

Return to ZModeler2 General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests