SOH missing at exported pmd

SCS Software ATS and ETS2 editing using ZModeler3 filter. Models, Materials, Animation.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

SOH missing at exported pmd

Postby Koutsu » Fri Feb 03, 2017 5:35 pm

Hi, I have exported a pmd model, but ETS2 dose not appear my pmd.
error log says missing geometry.

so,I have tried to export some another pmd that was succeed in export before.
but those files didn't appear and ETS2 indicate same logs.

Then I noticed "SOH" is missing at line2 of newer pmd files.

I added SOH manually,ETS2 was success to read geometries.
User avatar
Koutsu
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 10:09 pm
Location: Tokyo Japan

Re: SOH missing at exported pmd

Postby Oleg » Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:30 pm

can you post some screenshots (I don't know what "SOH" are you talking about)?

Check the "Changes Log" in this topic: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=5780, does your issue relates to changes described at section "3.1.3 Build 349, 23rd October 2016." ?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7642
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: SOH missing at exported pmd

Postby Koutsu » Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:52 pm

This is a screenshot.
Maybe its meaning Start of Heading...

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5I7NG55mVt1Wng5NjJOWG1sMGc/view?usp=sharing
User avatar
Koutsu
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 10:09 pm
Location: Tokyo Japan

Re: SOH missing at exported pmd

Postby Oleg » Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:58 pm

...doesn't make any sense.. can you send me pmd+pmg file? the one created by zmod and the one you fix?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7642
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: SOH missing at exported pmd

Postby Koutsu » Sat Feb 04, 2017 1:57 am

Both of the 2files exported from same z3d file.
If Import to ETS2,current version indicates tons of error log.
but old version is works well.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5I7N ... EttVWxINUk
User avatar
Koutsu
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 10:09 pm
Location: Tokyo Japan

Re: SOH missing at exported pmd

Postby Oleg » Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:29 am

looks like this is the issue related to most recent update. Each group of hierarchy must be converted to compound with "Default" state on it. Group that is not converted to compound, will be considered as invisible variant (some prefabs have invisible lanes variations that are toggled on/off by game scripts depending on country or other settings).

Locate "Vis" element in hierarchy and press "Convert to compound" button on Structure panel. Vis will become bold with Default state listed on Structure panel.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7642
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: SOH missing at exported pmd

Postby Koutsu » Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:50 am

Solved thanks!
Last edited by Koutsu on Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Koutsu
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 10:09 pm
Location: Tokyo Japan

Re: SOH missing at exported pmd

Postby Oleg » Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:53 am

nope. I mean there were changes in an importer/exporter. The "Vis" entry must be a compound. Otherwise, the exporter will export entire Vis group as "invisible" and the game will not show it.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7642
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am


Return to ATS and ETS2 by SCS Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Harald-RS and 2 guests