Slot Problem in Game

SCS Software ATS and ETS2 editing using ZModeler3 filter. Models, Materials, Animation.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Slot Problem in Game

Postby Harald-RS » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:13 am

Hi Everybody,

i have a litte problem with my slots.

i have make 3 variants of 3D Parts.

Part 1 = Kelsa Hibar

Part 2 = Kelsa Visorbar

The Model is correct in Z-Mod3.

But the Solts are indicated all the same with which variation.

Variant 1 : high
Variant 2 : visor
Variant 3 : hivi

What make i worng?
Greetings
Harald
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
User avatar
Harald-RS
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:08 am
Location: Neuburg / Germany

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Oleg » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:23 am

can you provide more details (with some screenshots of the issue and zmod scene/setup) ?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7686
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Harald-RS » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:27 am

Here are two screenshots.

highbar [Max. Breite 640 Max. Höhe 480].png


visorbar [Max. Breite 640 Max. Höhe 480].png
Greetings
Harald
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
User avatar
Harald-RS
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:08 am
Location: Neuburg / Germany

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Oleg » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:52 pm

There are two possible reasons:
1. objects are mounted onto different locator on a truck (wrong .sii configuration)
2. object axes are different (model setup is incorrect).

concerning the #2, it should be as follows:
accessory root dummy node must be at 0,0 point.
accessory group (compound object with states) can be located whereever you like but in most of cases related to accessory model, these are at 0,0,0 points too.
geometry object inside a branch of compound group must have axes matching its parent (group/compound) object. Use Display\Local axes\Reset to parent tool.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7686
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Harald-RS » Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:34 pm

here are my Sii Files:

variant: high

Code: Select all
SiiNunit
{
accessory_addon_data : kelsa_hibar.scania.newgen.r_grill
{
   name: "Kelsa Hibar"
   price: 899
   unlock: 1
   icon: "roofgrill/kelsa_hibar"
   exterior_model: "/vehicle/truck/upgrade/roofgrill/scania_new_2016/kelsa/kelsa_hivibar.pmd"
   
   variant: high
}
}


variant: visor

Code: Select all
SiiNunit
{
accessory_addon_data : kelsa_visor.scania.nextgen.r_grill
{
   name: "Kelsa Visorbar"
   price: 650
   unlock: 1
   icon: "roofgrill/kelsa_visor"
   exterior_model: "/vehicle/truck/upgrade/roofgrill/scania_new_2016/kelsa/kelsa_hivibar.pmd"
   
   variant: visor
}
}


Variant : hivi

Code: Select all
SiiNunit
{
accessory_addon_data : kelsa_hivi.scania.newgen.r_grill
{
   name: "Kelsa Hibar + Visorbar"
   price: 1549
   unlock: 25
   icon: "roofgrill/kelsa_hivibar"
   exterior_model: "/vehicle/truck/upgrade/roofgrill/scania_new_2016/kelsa/kelsa_hivibar.pmd"
   
   variant: hivi
}
}
Last edited by Harald-RS on Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:23 am, edited 2 times in total.
Greetings
Harald
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
User avatar
Harald-RS
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:08 am
Location: Neuburg / Germany

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Oleg » Sat Sep 23, 2017 5:16 am

hmm.. I thought you are pointing an improperly-located bar relative the first variant, now I see you are pointing locators/slot being available on variant that is not currently visible..

well, the game might use different logic for geometry visibility and locators slots availability. Take a closer look at your scene:
the first group has variant assignment "high+hivi", the second group has variant "visor+hivi". your SiiNunit defines variant "hivi" above, so it is quite possible it will take locators from both branches.

you might wish to create extra two groups with just "visor" on one and "hivi" on another -> and move associated locators there. I don't know whether you actually need your geometry to be in slots with "high+hivi" and "visor+hivi", as I don't know other variants setup on your truck.


Edit: I guess "variant: hivi" is wrong in your second sii file, it should be "variant: high" probably.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7686
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Harald-RS » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:49 am

you mean i must a three catogrey with the 3D parts and Slots for the hivi Variant?

Here are the new Version of my High and Visorbar.
Attachments
kelsa_hivibar.z3d
New Version
(1.53 MiB) Downloaded 13 times
Greetings
Harald
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
User avatar
Harald-RS
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:08 am
Location: Neuburg / Germany

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Oleg » Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:38 pm

i guess something of this kind will work. Notice the layout - it does not "duplicate" geometry in "hivi" branch, as this geometry is already avail in hibar and visor branches.

extra branches for slots-only were created.
Attachments
kelsa_hivibar.z3d
(1.36 MiB) Downloaded 16 times
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7686
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Harald-RS » Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:56 pm

I cant open the z3d File. My Z-Mod3 say the File is new Version of Z-Mod.

Code: Select all
Invalid file version. The file was probably made by newer ZModeler version. file:OpenSaveService.cpp line:906
Error opening file "D:\3D\z3d\Anbauteile\Scania\Roofgrill\kelsa_hivibar_tt.z3d"
Greetings
Harald
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
User avatar
Harald-RS
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:08 am
Location: Neuburg / Germany

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Oleg » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:10 pm

well, yes it was made by newer version. the idea is:
g_hi [compound: hibar+hivi] with geometry objects
g_vi [compound: visor+hivi] with geometry only
loc_hi [compound: hibar only] with locators only
loc_vi [compound: visor only] with locators only
loc_hivi [compound: hivi] with locators only (duplicated/identical from loc_hi and loc_vi)

this will exclude redundant geometry but will create redundant locators (no cost to file/memory size or geometry usage).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7686
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Harald-RS » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:58 pm

Ok when come the new Version of Z-Mod3?

Here a my picture of my structure:

z-mod_kelsa_hivibar_structure.PNG


Open structure:

z-mod_kelsa_hivibar_structure_2.PNG
Greetings
Harald
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
User avatar
Harald-RS
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:08 am
Location: Neuburg / Germany

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Oleg » Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:08 am

does game addon component work with such a setup?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7686
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Slot Problem in Game

Postby Harald-RS » Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:16 am

Ordinarily already.
With the truck with him chassis passed away it also goes.

Or do I have an error in reasoning?
Greetings
Harald
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
User avatar
Harald-RS
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:08 am
Location: Neuburg / Germany


Return to ATS and ETS2 by SCS Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests