ZModeler3 Bug??

Troubleshooting gudes, solutions and other ZModeler3-related discussion

Moderators: Oleg, madga182

ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby aRLaN6 » Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:16 pm

I've been having this ongoing issue where ZModeler3 crashes after it adds a bunch of "Ghost Polys" particularly when in vertices mode using extrude tool or mesh split tool. This is happening with both high poly models and very low poly models.

I've uninstalled and re-installed but it's still happening. Once this happens that model is pretty much corrupted and can not be used any more.

I've tried exporting the models into different formats and different programs then re-importing them. They will work fine in 3D Max, but once I bring them back into Zmodeler3 the same thing happens.

I'm running Windows 10 64 bit, load of graphics power.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Arlan
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby Oleg » Tue Apr 04, 2017 3:02 am

do you have a ,z3d file with an object that I can apply some tool "once or twice" to get this problem reproduced?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7507
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby aRLaN6 » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:25 pm

Here is a file that has some issues. Go to vertices mode and hover across the vertices and you'll see what I mean.

Thanks
Arlan
Attachments
File_Error.z3d
(11.09 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
ScreenShot1.jpg
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby Oleg » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:03 am

looks like a problem in geometry. send me a .z3d file I'll take a look.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7507
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby aRLaN6 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:12 am

The file is attached above the picture
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby Oleg » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:23 am

hmm... unable to reproduce this. have you tried to export model to some format (e.g. 3DS) and import it back (to get triangulated model)? I feel like the problem relates to polygons used instead of triangles and quads.. note, .3DS will cut edges so you will need a modify\weld [multytarget mode] to re-weld all vertices to smooth surface again.

.OBJ format does not suffer of vertices slice, but it retains polygons and should not be considered as a "fix attempt" as a second shot (in case .3ds export/reimport does fix the problem).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7507
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby aRLaN6 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:28 am

I've tried both and when I re-import the file it still keeps the anomaly. I've imported it into 3dmax with no issues but when I bring it back into zmodeler 3 the issue remains
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby Oleg » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:44 am

does this bug appear in other viewports and in 3D/perspective too?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7507
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby aRLaN6 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:49 am

Yes, any and all views. Once these ghost polystyrene show up zmodeler crashes right after.
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby Oleg » Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:01 am

try different settings in Rendering\Device -> Geometry cache: set "Never: (restart ZM, check the file), then set "Always" (restart ZM and check the file again).

Also, try changing object's mesh\vertices\format by adding "color", "deformable", "rigging + 4 bones". it might be related too.

also, does 3D/Perspective view shows this problem on solid polygons or on wireframe only?

Edit: I'm away, will be back tomorrow.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7507
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby aRLaN6 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:05 am

I'll try these settings. In 3d view they show as solid
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby aRLaN6 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 6:57 am

No cashe to always cashe might be the trick, so far it is working just fine.

Thanks
Arlan
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby Oleg » Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:48 am

does it work fine with "always cache" and fails with "no cache" / "automatic" ? What is your video hardware? have you updated video drivers recently?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7507
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ZModeler3 Bug??

Postby aRLaN6 » Fri Apr 07, 2017 4:03 am

Yes it works with "Always Cache" and crashes when set at "No Cache" or "Automatic." Automatic is how I've always had it set. My lap top has switchable graphics, Intel HD Graphics 4000 and I have it Zmodeler set run on the high side of the graphics card. I haven't updated the drivers in a while, every time I do Windows 10 always overides it and changes it to somethin esle.

But it's working now and I'm happy!!
Thanks,
Arlan
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis


Return to ZModeler3 General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest