replace function for textures stops working after a few uses

Troubleshooting gudes, solutions and other ZModeler3-related discussion

Moderators: Oleg, madga182

replace function for textures stops working after a few uses

Postby OfficerFive0 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:45 am

Sometimes i am editing a textures and need to see how it is in zmod. sometimes zmod will detect the change in the texture after ive edited it, and will automatically update the texture in zmod. but most times it doesn't, especially with larger textures. so im forced to use the replace function in the texture browser. and that usually works, for the first 2 times. after that, it wont replace, it just keeps using the one in memory. i then have to rename the texture file to something else for it to replace. is there something im doing wrong? is this a known bug?
OfficerFive0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:30 pm

Re: replace function for textures stops working after a few

Postby Oleg » Sun Feb 12, 2017 10:04 am

no, I haven't seen this before. Does it happen (Replace stops working) on any texture or just big one?

Automatic texture reload will stop working of you save .z3d file with textures stored inside .z3d; as soon as you open this file again, zmod will no longer catch changes on physical texture on disk unless you explicitly load it (using Load or Replace command).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7451
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am


Return to ZModeler3 General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest