GTA SA: 2 different wheels

GTA San Andreas and GTA Vice City discussion.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby VaRyOs » Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:43 pm

Hy,i want to know how can i put 2 different wheels on a car,like in front and another in the back
VaRyOs
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:40 pm

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby Guest » Sun Sep 13, 2015 11:53 am

Guys please say how or put link to video... I want to know too. :)
Guest
 

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby Oleg » Mon Sep 14, 2015 2:13 am

I suspect the vehicle your replace should have different front/rear wheels initially. If it does, just retain the same hierarchy setup as original vehicle and it should work fine on export. I don't remember how this all works in DFF files.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7830
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby SWYV » Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:51 pm

Normally it work this way in hierarchery:
- wheel_lf_dummy
- wheel_lb_dummy
- wheel_rf_dummy
-- wheel 3D model #1
- wheel_rb_dummy
-- wheel 3D model #2

lf and lb = left front and left rear
rf and rb = right front and right rear

But it's more then7 years ago for me last time use Zmodeler lol but try that way :)
SWYV
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:40 am

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby VaRyOs » Mon May 30, 2016 8:20 am

SWYV wrote:Normally it work this way in hierarchery:
- wheel_lf_dummy
- wheel_lb_dummy
- wheel_rf_dummy
-- wheel 3D model #1
- wheel_rb_dummy
-- wheel 3D model #2

lf and lb = left front and left rear
rf and rb = right front and right rear

But it's more then7 years ago for me last time use Zmodeler lol but try that way :)

I try any metod and not working but i notice that the wheel_rf is like a dad for the rest (in zmodeler the car have only there a wheel and in game apper 4,so i replace that single o one with a mod wheel and apper in game) and i also notice that if you put 2 wheels on back, one on wheel_lb and one on wheel_rb (diferrent of each other). But problem is when i put a different wheel (even if i let the stock one) on that "dad" wheel (wheel_rf) it appers over all 4,so how do i get raid of that? As i understand from another people is a script for it...
VaRyOs
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:40 pm

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby Automan » Mon May 30, 2016 10:22 pm

The method is simple, but it takes four wheels (6 if you also use the medium axis).
The front wheels are equal, and the rear ones as well, but the two front are different from the two rear:
Image
User avatar
Automan
Beginner
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Italy

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby VaRyOs » Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:47 pm

[quote="Automan"]The method is simple, but it takes four wheels (6 if you also use the medium axis).
The front wheels are equal, and the rear ones as well, but the two front are different from the two rear:[quote]

Image
Image


i try as you say,this happend,the back wheels are ok but the front are all over again...idk what i do wrong,can you make a vid. with the full step's please?
VaRyOs
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:40 pm

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby Automan » Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:40 pm

Nope, I do not have unlimited internet for upload video...
Reset wheels position:
Image
User avatar
Automan
Beginner
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Italy

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby Guest » Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:13 am

Automan wrote:Nope, I do not have unlimited internet for upload video...
Reset wheels position:

i made exactly what you say,is same as before just the wheel stay fix now,after i delete the wheel_rf and i notice that the rest of wheel are good and at there position,so there is somethink like make the wheel_rf be separated from the rest of wheels?like only for itself?
Image
Guest
 

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby Automan » Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:54 am

No.
There is a serious error in the model, but I can not know which: upload here, if you want.
User avatar
Automan
Beginner
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Italy

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby Guest » Fri Jun 03, 2016 8:23 am

Automan wrote:No.
There is a serious error in the model, but I can not know which: upload here, if you want.

zm dont show any error when i open it,neighter at export...
Guest
 

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby Automan » Sat Jun 04, 2016 1:16 am

:shock: The mistake is not the program, but how the hierarchy was made. :roll:
User avatar
Automan
Beginner
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Italy

Re: GTA SA: 2 different wheels

Postby VaRyOs » Sun Jun 12, 2016 1:38 am

fixed,topic can be close
VaRyOs
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:40 pm


Return to Grand Theft Auto

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests