GTA4 WFT Export discussion

GTA San Andreas and GTA Vice City discussion.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Postby Neos7 » Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:28 pm

to add new textures in the wtd files we need G-Textures because sparkIV only allow to replace textures and not to add too,now the only problem is the one from wft export and missing textures :D
User avatar
Neos7
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 12:51 am
Location: Napoli

Postby City_Poke912 » Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:09 am

Oleg, can you make a simple tutorial to add colors on body?
City_Poke912
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:16 pm

Postby SDrifter » Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:19 am

Ive done like thousands of edits with this filter, never encountered a SINGLE problem with it, id declare it stable Oleg ;)
SDrifter
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:52 am
Location: fook j00

Postby Chasez » Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:37 am

Neos7 wrote:to add new textures in the wtd files we need G-Textures because sparkIV only allow to replace textures and not to add too,now the only problem is the one from wft export and missing textures :D


Have you tried to use G-texture? I tried and it sux! SparkIV refuses to put in the WTD file created in G-texture.
User avatar
Chasez
Beginner
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:34 am

Postby Oleg » Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:53 am

SDrifter,
Example:
- import ambulance.wft (with textures)
- rename in zmodeler "ambulance.wft" to "schafter.wft"
- export to "schafter.wft" file.
- put this file ingame and pass a "stability test" as stated in main thread.

GTA will crash with SMPA60.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7635
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby Neos7 » Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:59 am

Chasez wrote:
Neos7 wrote:to add new textures in the wtd files we need G-Textures because sparkIV only allow to replace textures and not to add too,now the only problem is the one from wft export and missing textures :D


Have you tried to use G-texture? I tried and it sux! SparkIV refuses to put in the WTD file created in G-texture.


and how u think to add new textures in a wtd??
User avatar
Neos7
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 12:51 am
Location: Napoli

Postby SDrifter » Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:02 am

[quote="Oleg"][b]SDrifter[/b],
Example:
- import ambulance.wft (with textures)
- rename in zmodeler "ambulance.wft" to "schafter.wft"
- export to "schafter.wft" file.
- put this file ingame and pass a "stability test" as stated in main thread.

GTA will crash with SMPA60.[/quote]

Ahhh i see lol.No idea why it happens, must be some kinda encrypted code to know where are all cars stashed or shit.
SDrifter
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:52 am
Location: fook j00

Postby Chasez » Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:05 am

Neos7 wrote:
Chasez wrote:
Neos7 wrote:to add new textures in the wtd files we need G-Textures because sparkIV only allow to replace textures and not to add too,now the only problem is the one from wft export and missing textures :D


Have you tried to use G-texture? I tried and it sux! SparkIV refuses to put in the WTD file created in G-texture.


and how u think to add new textures in a wtd??


OMG that's what I'm saying! there is NO tool yet to create WTD file.
User avatar
Chasez
Beginner
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:34 am

Postby Oleg » Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:07 am

replace stock textures in wtd.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7635
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby SDrifter » Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:10 am

Lmao!
SDrifter
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:52 am
Location: fook j00

Postby Chasez » Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:39 am

Oleg wrote:replace stock textures in wtd.


but if we want to create new models with new textures the stock textures won't help:)
User avatar
Chasez
Beginner
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:34 am

Postby Oleg » Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:48 am

you have several "slots" in wtd file where you can place your textures. their quantity, size and name will be the same as in original model, but you can replace texture's contence.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7635
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby XSB » Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:52 am

thank you. Finally, it works with Win7. I'll get to work on an M3 sometimes :)
XSB
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 10:43 am

Postby City_Poke912 » Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:52 am

Oleg, how add a color to my black part? I tried many times but it's don't work. Please, help :)
City_Poke912
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:16 pm

Postby Oleg » Thu Jul 02, 2009 2:09 am

XSB I've used to start it on english version of windows 7. no problems.
City_Poke912, make sure vertices color is white (surface\paint\color), normals are calculated and uv-mapping #2 is mapped properly to texture (uv#2 is a main texture - if you don't have uv#2, it will use coordinates 0,0 which is an upper-left pixel of texture. may be it's black?)
Anaheim, read this and this.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7635
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Awesome!

Postby Mr. BerK » Thu Jul 02, 2009 2:52 am

Thank you mr. Oleg! This export filter is so fu**** awesome! Sorry for posting big images on my previous post. :oops:
Mr. BerK
 

Postby City_Poke912 » Thu Jul 02, 2009 4:41 am

Oleg, can you post a screen or movie how make a color in Zmodeler to this black part? Please
City_Poke912
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:16 pm

Postby ? » Thu Jul 02, 2009 4:46 am

what about other stuffs like "the way the doors are opened and , etc if u wanna make a propellar how to do it... there should be option like" convert to propellar" and other stuffs..?
?
 

Postby Oleg » Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:23 am

City_Poke912, no.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7635
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Postby Chasez » Thu Jul 02, 2009 7:35 am

I found problem with chassis [COL] file. This is the model I have Image it loads and drives perfectly but as soon as I hit anything (except people I think) game crashes and if I try to make the collision bigger in Zmodeler and trying to export it crashes too.

I'll do my best to figure out how to make my own collision model and see what's happening then :D well as you can see I'm not a modder but just a GTA IV and car modding fan and I don't know everything :D:D:D
User avatar
Chasez
Beginner
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:34 am

Postby City_Poke912 » Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:07 am

Yes! I did it! I have a working hood :)
Image
City_Poke912
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:16 pm

Postby Chasez » Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:21 am

Chasez wrote:I found problem with chassis [COL] file. This is the model I have Image it loads and drives perfectly but as soon as I hit anything (except people I think) game crashes and if I try to make the collision bigger in Zmodeler and trying to export it crashes too.

I'll do my best to figure out how to make my own collision model and see what's happening then :D well as you can see I'm not a modder but just a GTA IV and car modding fan and I don't know everything :D:D:D


And this is what happens when I move further from the car Image
User avatar
Chasez
Beginner
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:34 am

Postby Melvin v/d berg » Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:10 am

Oleg wrote:SDrifter,
Example:
- import ambulance.wft (with textures)
- rename in zmodeler "ambulance.wft" to "schafter.wft"
- export to "schafter.wft" file.
- put this file ingame and pass a "stability test" as stated in main thread.

GTA will crash with SMPA60.


This is ofcourse normal if you do it exactly that way.
Thinks to add:
-export ambulance.wtd and rename to schafter.wtd
-replace schafter.wtd in vehicle.img
-copy ambulance line in handling, carcols, vehicles, and replace schafter line.

I think we are missing something. I think that the wtf is correctly exported.
Maybe there is some hash calc in gtaiv.exe. Where is the carhash based on?
Like: SCHAFTER 3972623423 0xECC96C3F
Where is that based on? It should be calculated from something.

Some people say that they can play hours with an exported wft.
gtaiv is not stable on some ways. I got also one time an error.
I did everyting (3 times reinstall). Finally I did something I don't remember and it works.
Melvin v/d berg
 

Postby Guest » Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:52 am

Oleg wrote:you have several "slots" in wtd file where you can place your textures. their quantity, size and name will be the same as in original model, but you can replace texture's contence.


Just for now? Or is it impossible to create our own (if the wtd tool is working)
Guest
 

Postby JKM » Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:05 pm

I can create a complete new wtd file and its working ingame:
Image Image

Believe me i didnt stock old textures... G-Texture is working fine ;)
JKM
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 10:39 am

PreviousNext

Return to Grand Theft Auto

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests