Issues getting Zmodeler 1 Running!

Discuss ZModeler 1 series issues here, ask for help and help others to become advanced users

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Issues getting Zmodeler 1 Running!

Postby ASlap » Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Hey guys,
I'm in need of using the Zmodeler 1 for a future GTA5 Conversion, cause i absolutely need the SCX pluggin to do it! I suppose Zmodeler 2 or 3 doesn't have an SCX pluggin right!?
The thing is i can't get Zmodeler 1 to work! Everytime i try to start the program i get an error with dll files missing on my pc! I did download the missin files... but...
now i get this: 1st window error !Switching to sofware mode.! and 2nd window error (4 times) !No 3d Device!

Please, what do i have to do to get it runnin? I already tried 3 other download links with no chance!
Thx in advance.

P.S.: By the way, the missing dlls were: MFC42D.dll and msvcrtd.dll and i'm runnin Windows 10 :P
ASlap
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 6:46 am

Re: Issues getting Zmodeler 1 Running!

Postby ASlap » Wed Sep 21, 2016 12:00 am

Okay guys, i got it runnin on my old PC with Windows 7 , suppose it had something to do with my Windows 10!
Is there any way i could make it run on it?
ASlap
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 6:46 am

Re: Issues getting Zmodeler 1 Running!

Postby Oleg » Wed Sep 21, 2016 1:46 am

barely possible. try right-click -> compatibility -> this application was working on older version of windows -> windows XP SP3 -> Ok.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7453
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Issues getting Zmodeler 1 Running!

Postby lol200004 » Tue Nov 01, 2016 12:12 pm

Actual problem for me in WIN7 x64. How fix it? Compatibility with old windows not work.
Image
lol200004
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:30 am

Re: Issues getting Zmodeler 1 Running!

Postby lol200004 » Wed Nov 02, 2016 5:43 am

The problem was solved. Zmodeler 1.07b does not support the large screen resolution.
lol200004
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:30 am

Re: Issues getting Zmodeler 1 Running!

Postby Guest » Fri Nov 04, 2016 3:32 pm

So is there a way to get it working on a 64bit 7 system, screen resolution wide or not?
Guest
 


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron