Set object position

Discuss ZModeler 1 series issues here, ask for help and help others to become advanced users

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Set object position

Postby TheLukis37 » Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:22 am

Hello, Im amateur in ZModeler. I need easy help. How can I set X,Y,Z position? I have two objects, first object has got X,Y,Z position 0,0,0 and second object has got different position. How can I set same position to second object as has got first object? :D
TheLukis37
 

Re: Set object position

Postby Oleg » Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:49 am

ZModeler2: Modify\Exact transform tool let you view and typein the position values for an object.
ZModeler3: Display\Local Axes\Copy tool can copy axes of one object to another. Toggling off "Keep object" will allow the tool to reposition object (otherwise it will just move/rotate axes, but the object will be kept still in place).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7635
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Set object position

Postby Lukis » Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:59 am

Oleg wrote:ZModeler2: Modify\Exact transform tool let you view and typein the position values for an object.
ZModeler3: Display\Local Axes\Copy tool can copy axes of one object to another. Toggling off "Keep object" will allow the tool to reposition object (otherwise it will just move/rotate axes, but the object will be kept still in place).

What about Zmodeler v1.07b? Im making 4Ds files :D
Lukis
 

Re: Set object position

Postby Oleg » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:06 am

ohh... I guess you can do it in several steps:
1. create a box;
2. attach it to an object with correct axes;
3. detach box polygons from that object (it will gain new perfectly-matching local axes);
4. attach "problematic" object (the one with wrong axes) to the box;
5. select polygons of box and delete them.

now you have objects with perfectly-aligned axes.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7635
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Set object position

Postby Richard » Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:58 am

Just stating the obvious. This section of the forum is for Zanoza modeler and not 2. There are still some people out there using it. :wink: Oleg, I'd of thought you'd keep with it when somebody posts here it usually is for the original version. :roll:

While I have transfered my files to Zanoza modeler 2, though I don't even know how to use it, such just UV mapping. :?

I have recently been using Zanoza modeler for a .4ds file. Though it was setup by somebody else who knows what they are doing, I'm just editing the messy mafia game setup file. :shock: How ever beyond this small edit, I guess I'll leave it installed(3mb), and delete my folder file(s) for the program that I've had for nearly the past couple of years. :o
Flag of Nevada
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:04 am
Location: England


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest